Is Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk fat
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate gems
  • chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MINI BUCKEYE CANDY (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SANDWICH COOKIE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CEREAL SQUARES (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE CANDY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go