Is Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MINI BUCKEYE CANDY (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SANDWICH COOKIE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CEREAL SQUARES (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE CANDY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).
Check Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


