Is Giant Eagle Lite Whipped Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • skim milk

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Skim Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Light Cream, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (For Color)

Check Giant Eagle Lite Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Lite Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingDrinking