Is Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheep's milk
  • raw cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese blend
  • butter

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hungarian Peppers, Crab Stuffing (Crab Meat (Crab Meat, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Celery, Onion, Green Peppers, Water, Lemon Juice, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt, Spices), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Seafood Seasoning (Celery Salt, Salt (Celery Seed), Spices, Paprika), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Tamarind), Kosher Salt, Paprika), Cheese Blend (Parmigiano Reggiano (Raw Cow's Milk, Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Aged For 24 Months), Pecorino Romano (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet)), Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Spices (Including Red & Black Pepper), Paprika)

Check Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Longhorn Colby Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking