Is Giant Eagle Macaroni Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Macaroni (Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), White Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Lemon Juice, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Xanthan Gum), Celery, Water, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Eggs, Onions, Red Bell Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Paprika), Potassium Sorbate, Salt

Check Giant Eagle Macaroni Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Macaroni Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Packaged Container

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch