Is GIANT EAGLE, MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • butter
  • skim milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDSKIN MASHED POTATOES (POTATOES, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SPICE), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYME), GREEN ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, HONEY, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING), SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GIANT EAGLE, MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep