Is Giant Eagle Mild Sliced Not Smoked Provolone Cheese, Mild Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- provolone cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Giant Eagle Mild Sliced Not Smoked Provolone Cheese, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Mild Sliced Not Smoked Provolone Cheese, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Slice


