Is Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey
- buttermilk
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGGIE STRAWS (DEHYDRATED POTATO FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL], SPINACH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CARROT POWDER, RED BEET POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SEASONING (BUTTERMILK*, WHEY*, GARLIC AND ONION POWDERS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM* [CULTURED CREAM*, NONFAT MILK*], TOMATO POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CREAM POWDER* [SWEET CREAM*, SOY LECITHIN], YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF CHOLESTEROL.
Check Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Nature's Basket Zesty Ranch Veggie Straws, Zesty Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
Great Value Sea Salt Veggie Straws
About this product
Snack · Stick


