Is Giant Eagle Neopolitan Ice Cream Pail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Strawberry Puree, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color)
Check Giant Eagle Neopolitan Ice Cream Pail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Neopolitan Ice Cream Pail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Neopolitan Ice Cream Pail is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


