Is Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured cream
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Cream, Enzyme.
Check Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Original Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
Giant Eagle
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable
Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad


