Is Giant Eagle Original Syrup, Sugar Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), A Nonnutritive Sweetener, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate

Check Giant Eagle Original Syrup, Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Original Syrup, Sugar Free is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDrinking