Is Giant Eagle Original Whipped Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • less than two percent of light cream
  • skim milk

less than two percent of light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Less Than Two Percent Of Light Cream, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beat Carotene (For Color)

Check Giant Eagle Original Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Original Whipped Topping is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingCoffee