Is Giant Eagle Paczki Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- water
- butter cream donut filling: butter cream icing
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paczki (Paczki Donut (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2%: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soy Flour, Whey, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric & Annatto, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes, Calcium Propionate , Yeast, Mono & Diglycerides, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Egg), For Filling (See Filling Label), Cinnamon Sugar Mix (Sugar, Cinnamon), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodext Rin, Cornstarch, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Gums (Agar-agar, Cellulose), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Propylene Glycol), Sugar, Coating Sugar (Dextrose, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Artificial Flavor)), Fillings-may Contain 1 Or More Of The Following Apricot: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Apricots (Prepared With Sulfites), Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2%: Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (Yellow 6), Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Blueberry: Blueberries, Water, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Artificial Flavor, Lemon: Water, Sugar, Color Added (Yellow 5), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Bavarian Cream: Water, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone, Butter Cream Donut Filling: Butter Cream Icing (Base (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)), Water), Bay Filling (Water, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone), Apple Black Raspberry: Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Black Raspberry Puree, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Red 40, Blue 1, Artificial Flavor, Prune: Water, Prunes, Spice, Apricot: Water, Salt, Apple: Water, Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite), Less Than 2%: Spice, Erythorbic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Artificial Flavor, Cherry: Cherries, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor, Calcium Gluconate, Color Added (Red 40), View More
Check Giant Eagle Paczki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Paczki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Paczki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


