Is Giant Eagle Paczki Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
- artificial flavor, calcium gluconate, color added
- natural & artificial flavor
- +9 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paczki (Paczki Donut (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2%: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soy Flour, Whey, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Colored With Turmeric & Annatto, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes, Calcium Propionate , Yeast, Mono & Diglycerides, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Egg), For Filling (See Filling Label), Cinnamon Sugar Mix (Sugar, Cinnamon), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodext Rin, Cornstarch, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Gums (Agar-agar, Cellulose), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate , Propylene Glycol), Sugar, Coating Sugar (Dextrose, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Artificial Flavor)), Fillings-may Contain 1 Or More Of The Following Apricot: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Apricots (Prepared With Sulfites), Modified Food Starch, Less Than 2%: Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (Yellow 6), Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Blueberry: Blueberries, Water, Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Artificial Flavor, Lemon: Water, Sugar, Color Added (Yellow 5), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Bavarian Cream: Water, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone, Butter Cream Donut Filling: Butter Cream Icing (Base (Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Less Than 2%: Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)), Water), Bay Filling (Water, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Less Than 2%, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil With Soy Lecithin, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Agar Agar, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Glucono Delta-lactone), Apple Black Raspberry: Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Black Raspberry Puree, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate), Red 40, Blue 1, Artificial Flavor, Prune: Water, Prunes, Spice, Apricot: Water, Salt, Apple: Water, Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite), Less Than 2%: Spice, Erythorbic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Artificial Flavor, Cherry: Cherries, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor, Calcium Gluconate, Color Added (Red 40), View More
Check Giant Eagle Paczki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Paczki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Giant Size
Trader Joe's Giant Peruvian Inca Corn Salted
Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Paczki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


