Is Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Tomatoes, Water, Soybean Oil, Red Onions, Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Dried Red And Green Peppers, Modified Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Citric Acid

Check Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchOn The Go