Is Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • grated parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Tomatoes, Water, Soybean Oil, Red Onions, Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Dried Red And Green Peppers, Modified Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Citric Acid

Check Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchOn The Go