Is Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • grated parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

grated parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni (Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Tomatoes, Water, Soybean Oil, Red Onions, Grated Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, White Distilled Vinegar Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Granulated Garlic, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Dried Red And Green Peppers, Modified Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Citric Acid

Check Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Parmesano Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyTangy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchOn The Go