Is Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 2% of seasoning romano cheese made from cows milk pasteurized part skim milk cheese culture salt

2% of seasoning romano cheese made from cows milk pasteurized part skim milk cheese culture salt

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soybean Oil Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onions, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes, Salt Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Paprika Celery Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Red And Green Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric (Color) And Annatto (Color), Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum

Check Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking