Is Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of seasoning romano cheese made from cows milk pasteurized part skim milk cheese culture salt
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
2% of seasoning romano cheese made from cows milk pasteurized part skim milk cheese culture salt
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soybean Oil Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onions, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes, Salt Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Paprika Celery Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Red And Green Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric (Color) And Annatto (Color), Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum
Check Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Unknown


