Is Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soybean Oil Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onions, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes, Salt Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Paprika Celery Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Red And Green Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric (Color) And Annatto (Color), Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum

Check Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking