Is Giant Eagle Pub Style Pretzels Savory & Bold Seasoned, Pub Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MADE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), SALT, CORN SYRUP, PUB SNACK MIX SEASONING (SALT, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST.
Check Giant Eagle Pub Style Pretzels Savory & Bold Seasoned, Pub Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Pub Style Pretzels Savory & Bold Seasoned, Pub Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
THIN & CRISPY LIGHTLY SEASONED CANTINA STYLE TORTILLA CHIPS, CANTINA STYLE
StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz
Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


