Is Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake (Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake Batter (Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Whey, Less Than 2%: Palm Oil Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Egg, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2%: Agar, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Pan Spray (Contains A Blend Of Canola Oil & Soybean Oil Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Phosphated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide & Propellant))
Check Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


