Is Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- a blend of canola oil & soybean oil capric/caprylic triglycerides
- dried whey
- calcium stearate
- phosphated mono & diglycerides
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
- +6 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake (Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake Batter (Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Whey, Less Than 2%: Palm Oil Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Egg, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2%: Agar, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Pan Spray (Contains A Blend Of Canola Oil & Soybean Oil Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Phosphated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide & Propellant))
Check Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


