Is Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • phosphated mono & diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake (Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake Batter (Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Whey, Less Than 2%: Palm Oil Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Egg, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2%: Agar, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Pan Spray (Contains A Blend Of Canola Oil & Soybean Oil Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Phosphated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide & Propellant))

Check Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast