Is Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip pudding cake batter
  • dried whey
  • chocolate chip pudding cake

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake (Chocolate Chip Pudding Cake Batter (Cake Mix (Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Dried Whey, Less Than 2%: Palm Oil Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier Blend (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht, Citric Acid), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Egg, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract)), Glaze (Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2%: Agar, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Pan Spray (Contains A Blend Of Canola Oil & Soybean Oil Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Phosphated Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide & Propellant))

Check Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Pudding Cake, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast