Is Giant Eagle Pumpkin Cake Roll With Real Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Real Cream Cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), PUMPKIN PUREE, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORI) BAKING SODA. SALT, CINNAMON, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Giant Eagle Pumpkin Cake Roll With Real Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Real Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking