Is Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ Ribs [Ribs (Pork Ribs, Marinade [Water, Phosphate, Salt], Rub Sugar, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Salt, Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Spices, Onion, Xanthan Gum]), BBQ Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Fruit Juice (Color), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Molasses, Natural Flavors (Includes Celery), Celery Seed, Tamarind Concentrate)].

Check Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Ribs, Baby Back, Full Rack, Chilled is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingLunchSandwich