No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Giant Eagle Shredded Italian 6 Cheese Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cornstarch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Giant Eagle Shredded Italian 6 Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Shredded Italian 6 Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltyNuttyButterySavory
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Giant Eagle Shredded Italian 6 Cheese Blend | Spoonful