Is FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded parmesan-style alternative offers a savory, mildly tangy, salty flavor with umami. The finely shredded, slightly crumbly texture remains granular instead of fully melting. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient portioning and topping performance, while some report a drier, powdery mouthfeel and limited melting.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded parmesan-style alternative offers a savory, mildly tangy, salty flavor with umami. The finely shredded, slightly crumbly texture remains granular instead of fully melting. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and vegetables. Reviewers note convenient portioning and topping performance, while some report a drier, powdery mouthfeel and limited melting.
Ingredients
(Vegan, Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Soy-Free, Non-Gmo): Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil+*, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources [Contains Autolyzed Yeast]), Organic Vegetable Glycerin*, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Bamboo Fiber, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpea Miso* (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto. +Rainforest Alliance Certified, *Verified By Qai
Check FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


