Is Giant Eagle Shrimp, Maryland Style, Cooked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- shrimp
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Shrimp, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Salt), Old Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt (Salt, Celery Seed), Spices (Including Red Pepper And Black Pepper), Paprika)
Check Giant Eagle Shrimp, Maryland Style, Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Shrimp, Maryland Style, Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Flame Broiled, Italian Style, Dinner Size
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Shrimp, Maryland Style, Cooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


