Is Giant Eagle Singles American Pasteurized Cheese Product Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Palm Oil, Whey, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3
Check Giant Eagle Singles American Pasteurized Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Singles American Pasteurized Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Singles American Pasteurized Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


