Is Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Singles Sharp Cheddar Reduced Fat Cheese Product is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch