Is Giant Eagle Spinach Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lactose
- egg yolk
- cream
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- mono & diglycerides
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Soybean Oil, Spinach, Cream, Water, Water Chestnuts, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Cabbage, Leeks, Peas, Tomato, Green Bell Pepper, Celery), Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Mono & Diglycerides, Lactose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Stabilizer (Modified Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Gum Tragacanth
Check Giant Eagle Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Spinach Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


