Is Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Strawberry Preserves (Strawberries, Cane Sugar Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Natural Strawberry Flavors, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)
Check Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


