Is GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices
Where to buy
GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


