Is GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes
Check GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHCKEN FLAVOR BOUILLON WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices
Where to buy
GIANT EAGLE, THIN SWISS CHEESE, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR, A NATURAL FIRM CHEESE WITH A MELLOW FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


