Is Giant Eagle Triple Vanilla Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milkfat
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color)
Check Giant Eagle Triple Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Triple Vanilla Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Triple Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


