Is Giant Eagle Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix, Turkey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated turkey meat
- dehydrated turkey broth
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dehydrated turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED CELERY, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC (COLOR), CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CARAMEL (COLOR), DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Giant Eagle Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Dressing · Dried


