Is Giant Eagle Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix, Turkey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated turkey meat
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

dehydrated turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, YEAST, GRAIN VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED CELERY, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC (COLOR), CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CARAMEL (COLOR), DEHYDRATED TURKEY MEAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Giant Eagle Turkey Flavored Stuffing Mix, Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep