Is Giant Eagle Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • light cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • yogurt

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures [s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus]), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Cucumber, White Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Spice (dill), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Giant Eagle Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish