Is Giant Eagle Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a cultured cream
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • light cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • yogurt

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Yogurt (pasteurized Milk, Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures [s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus]), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Cucumber, White Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Spice (dill), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Giant Eagle Tzatziki Greek Style Yogurt Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish