Is Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fats & fatty acids
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +4 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two [almond Flavored Cake (sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Whey, Egg Whites, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, <2% Natural & Artificial Flavor, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin], Buttercream Icing (icing Base [sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), <2% Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (color)], Water, Raspberry Filling [high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Raspberries, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, <2% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (caramel, Red 40), Natural Flavor, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate), Sodium Citrate])]. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soy.

Check Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast