Is Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two [almond Flavored Cake (sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Whey, Egg Whites, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, <2% Natural & Artificial Flavor, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin], Buttercream Icing (icing Base [sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), <2% Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (color)], Water, Raspberry Filling [high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Raspberries, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, <2% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (caramel, Red 40), Natural Flavor, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate), Sodium Citrate])]. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soy.

Check Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast