Is Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- 2% natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two [almond Flavored Cake (sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Whey, Egg Whites, Eggs, Modified Cornstarch, <2% Natural & Artificial Flavor, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fats & Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin], Buttercream Icing (icing Base [sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), <2% Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Beta Carotene (color)], Water, Raspberry Filling [high Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Raspberries, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, <2% Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Color Added (caramel, Red 40), Natural Flavor, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate), Sodium Citrate])]. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Soy.
Check Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle White Almond Raspberry Cake For Two in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9® Sprouted Grain Crunchy Cereal Almond -- 16 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


