Is Giant Eagle Yellow American Cheese, Deli Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
dry cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Dry Cream, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Annatto (Color), Oleoresin, Paprika (Color) - if Colored and Soy Lecithin (Release Agent).
Check Giant Eagle Yellow American Cheese, Deli Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Yellow American Cheese, Deli Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Yellow American Cheese, Deli Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


