Is GIANT GINGERBREAD MAN COOKIE KIT, GINGERBREAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPICE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICING: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. MINI JELLIES: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1). PIN- WHEEL CANDY: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED #40 LAKE), PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check GIANT GINGERBREAD MAN COOKIE KIT, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking