Is Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate presents a cocoa-forward, restrained flavor with a smooth, firm texture that melts evenly. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or coating confections, and portioning for recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, large-format value, and reliable performance in baking applications and ease of melting reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate | Spoonful