Is GIANT, INDULGE IN READY TO EAT - COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DARK BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GIANT, INDULGE IN READY TO EAT - COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go