Is GIANT, MINI PRETZEL NUGGETS, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), L-CYSTEINE.

Check GIANT, MINI PRETZEL NUGGETS, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? GIANT, MINI PRETZEL NUGGETS, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful