Is GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, parmesan, romano cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER AND ANISE), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, STUFFED IN HOG CASING.

Check GIANT, NATURE'S PROMISE, ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking